Staff Directory

Meet Team NEAAAT

NEAAAT Coaches

  • Emily Adams
  • Lisa Alcott
  • Marie Alvarez
  • JoEllen Aspinwall
  • Dail Berry
  • Said Bouftass
  • James Bryson
  • Lindsey Cahoon
  • Karrie Chappell
  • Michele Chappell
  • Sharon Creef
  • Leslie Cropp
  • Rebecca Dail
  • Shannon Donahue
  • Samantha Doran
  • Teri Doughtie
  • Michelle Flach
  • Edward Forbes
  • Latonya Frost
  • Ashley Gibson
  • Chris Gilliam
  • Melissa Harrelson
  • Andrew Harris
  • Dana Harrison
  • Blake Hawkins
  • J Thad Hollis
  • Phil Huey
  • Shelby Hughes
  • Tammie Hunter
  • Gwyn Hyman
  • Tameka Jackson
  • Colon Tony James
  • Tamika Keys-McPherson
  • Sherry Kight
  • Amanda Kozak
  • Holly Luther
  • Kimberly Mawhiney
  • Caitlin McDonald
  • Jennifer McNeill
  • Alvin Medders
  • Ryan Miller
  • Shanna Nadeau
  • Linda Nelson
  • Theresa Nicely
  • Alex Pharr
  • Melissa Rady
  • Suzanne Sanders
  • Allyson Sarnowski
  • Misty Sirene
  • Shala Spence
  • Chris Stoner
  • Amber Stout
  • Maria Sutton
  • Michael Taylor
  • Matt Towell
  • Jill Turner
  • Samantha Turner
  • Christine Vicars
  • Gibson Volpe
  • Carolyn Walton
  • Deborah West
  • Caren Williams
  • Wayne Williams
  • Lauran Wilson
  • Pam Wilson
  • Sophie Wood
  • T.J. Worrell
  • Paula Wynn

Blake Hawkins

Eighth Grade Science

blakehawkins@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Bachelor of Science, North Carolina State University

J Thad Hollis

High School History

thadhollis@northeastacademy.org

Phil Huey

High School Counselor

philhuey@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Master of Arts, East Carolina University

Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University

Licensure Area: School Counselor

Shelby Hughes

Middle Grades Exceptional Children

shelbyhughes@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Master of Science, University of Phoenix

Bachelor of Arts, University of Alabama

Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Cross Categorical K-12, Language Arts

Tammie Hunter

Environmental Services

tammiehunter@northeastacademy.org

Gwyn Hyman

High School Science

gwynhyman@northeastacademy.org

Tameka Jackson

Middle Grades Nasa Biotech

tamekajackson@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Licensure Area: Science 6-9, Academically Gifted

Colon Tony James

Assistant Coach/ Transportation

colonjames@northeastacademy.org

Tamika Keys-McPherson

Middle Grades Coding

tamikakeysmcpherson@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Master of Education, Full Sail University

Bachelor of Science, Stayer University

Licensure Area: Business Information Technology Education

Sherry Kight

Sixth Grade Math

sherrykight@northeastacademy.org

Amanda Kozak

High School Exceptional Children

amandakozak@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Associates of Arts, College of the Albemarle

Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Science 6-9, Math 6-9, Exceptional Children General Curriculum K-12

Holly Luther

Director of Finance and Human Resource

hollyluther@northeastacademy.org

See More

Education:

Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University

Certified School Business Director