We Are Team NEAAAT

DSC_9345
DSC_9327
DSC_9326
DSC_9322
DSC_9321
DSC_9320
DSC_9314
DSC_9315
DSC_9317
DSC_9318.1
DSC_9318
DSC_9319
DSC_9312
DSC_9311
DSC_9307
DSC_9306
DSC_9305
DSC_9304
DSC_9294.1
DSC_9294
DSC_9296
DSC_9297 (1)
DSC_9300
DSC_9303
DSC_9323
DSC_9290
DSC_9289
DSC_9288
DSC_9283
DSC_9251

Previous
Next
Support Team
Student Services
Middle Grades Team
High School Team
Operational Support Team
Support Team

Dr. Andrew Harris, Chief Executive Officer

andrewharris@northeastacademy.org
Doctor of Education, East Carolina University
Master of Science, Elizabeth City State University
Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Superintendent, Principal, Exceptional Children: General Curriculum, EC English, EC Science, EC Math, EC Social Studies, Comprehensive Science

TJ Worrell, Principal

tjworrell@northeastacademy.org
Doctor of Education, East Carolina University *currently enrolled
Master of School Administration, Gardner-Webb University
Bachelor of Arts, Western Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Mentally Disabled, Health Physical Education, Social Studies, Principal

Lisa Alcott, Assistant Principal

lisaalcott@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of School Administration Add-on-Licensure, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Master of Science, University of South Florida
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Administration Principal, Math, Instructional Technology Specialist

Carolyn Walton, Director of Exceptional Children and Federal Programs

carolynwalton@northeastacademy.org
Master of School Administration, currently enrolled
Bachelor of Arts, Lyndon State College
Licensure Area: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum

Caren Roberts Williams, Director of Testing and Data Services

carenwilliams@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University
Master of Arts in Teaching, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Bachelor of Arts, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Licensure Areas: Social Studies 6-12, Academically Gifted, Principal

Karrie Chappell, Dean of Students

karriechappell@northeastacademy.org
Masters of Education School Administration, Regent University
Bachelor of Art, West Liberty University
Licensure Areas: School Administration, Music Education K-12

Holly Luther, Director of Finance and Human Resources

 hollyluther@northeastacademy.org

                                                                                                          Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University
                                                                                                                   Certified School Business Director

    Kim Mawhiney, Director of STEM

    kimmawhiney@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Area: Science 9-12

    Student Services

    Samantha Doran, Counselor and College Liaison

    samanthadoran@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Arts, Springfield College
    Bachelor of Arts, Springfield College
    Licensure Area: School Counselor

    Melanie Holtzman, Success Coach

    melaniekoerber@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Area: English

    Phil Huey, Counselor and College Liaison

    philhuey@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Arts, East Carolina University
    Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
    Licensure Area: School Counselor

    Latoya Lee, Middle School Counselor

    latoyalee@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Education, Liberty University
    Bachelor of Science, University of Mount Olive
    Licensure Area: School Counselor

    Ryan Miller, Work-Based Learning Coach

    ryanmiller@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Lee University

    Alex Pharr, Technology Support Specialist

    alexpharr@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, North Carolina State University

    Middle Grades Team

    Maria Alvarez, 6th Grade Design Thinking Coach

    mariaalvarez@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Central Connecticut State University
    Licensure Area: Art K-12

    Dail Berry, 8th Grade Design Thinking Coach

    dailberry@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Science, East Carolina University
    Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University
    Licensure Area: Elementary Education K-6

    Melanie Burley, 6th Grade Math Coach

    melanieburley@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, Georgia Southwestern State University
    Licensure Area: Elementary Education K-6

    Michele Chappell, 5th Grade Science Coach 

    michelechappell@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, West Liberty University
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Academically Gifted

    Sharon Creef, 7th Grade Math Coach

    sharoncreef@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Area: Elementary Education K-6, Math 6-9

    Michelle Flach, 5th Grade Math Coach

    michelleflach@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Science, Old Dominion University
    Bachelor of Arts, Old Dominion University
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Cross Categorical K-12, Academically Gifted

    Ashley Gibson, 8th Grade Math Coach

    ashleygibson@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, University of Virginia
    Licensure Area: Math 6-12

    Christopher Gilliam, Wellness Coach

    christophergilliam@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Arts, Liberty University 
    Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Area: Pending

    Melissa Harrelson, 7th Grade Humanities Coach

    melissaharrelson@northeastacademy.org
    Masters of Arts, East Carolina University
    Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Social Studies 6-9, Science 6-9

    Blake Hawkins, 8th Grade Science Coach

    blakehawkins@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, North Carolina State University
    Licensure Area: Science (pending)

    Shelby Hughes, Exceptional Children’s Coach

    shelbyhughes@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Science, University of Phoenix
    Bachelor of Arts, University of Alabama
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Cross Categorical K-12, Language Arts

    Tameka Jackson, BioTech/ NASA Coach

    tamekajackson@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Education, 
    Master of Curriculum Instruction
    Bachelor of Science, 
    Licensure Area: Science 6-9, Academically Gifted

    Amber Jones, 5th Grade Design Thinking Coach 

    amberjones@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of 
    Licensure Area: Pending

    Tamika Keys-McPherson, Middle Grades/High School Coding Coach

    tamikakeysmcpherson@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Education, Full Sail University
    Bachelor of Science, Strayer University
    Licensure Area: Business Information Technology Education

    Caitlin McDonald, 7th Grade Design Thinking Coach

    caitlinmcdonald@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Fine Arts, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville
    Bachelor of Arts, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
    Licensure Area: Art k-12

    Linda Nelson, 5th Grade Humanities Coach

    lindanelson@northeastacademy.org
    Masters in Education, Oakland University
    Bachelor of Arts, University of Michigan – Dearborn
    Licensure Areas: Reading K-12, Elementary Education K-6, Language Arts, Math 6-9
    National Board Certified Reading Specialist

    Rebecca Porter, 8th Grade Humanities Coach

    rebeccaporter@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Springfield College
    Licensure Area: Elementary Education K-6

    Melissa Rady, Exceptional Children Coach

    melissarady@northeastacademy.org
    Master of School Administration, Liberty University (Currently Enrolled)
    Bachelor of Arts, University of South Florida
    Licensure Area: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum

    Tammy Rhea, 6th Grade Humanities Coach

    tammyrhea@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Art, Mid-Atlantic Christian University
    Licensure Area: Elementary Education K-6

    Suzanne Sanders, Exceptional Children’s Coach

    suzzanesanders@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Special Education, East Carolina University
    Bachelor of Science, North Carolina State University
    Licensure Areas: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum K-12, Learning Disabled K-12, Elementary Education K-6, Math 6-9, Science 6-9

    Grace Warden, 7th Grade Science Coach

    gwarden@northeastacademy.org
    National Board Certified Teacher
    Master of Science, CBN University
    Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Academically Gifted

    Deborah West, 6th Grade Science

    deborahwest@northeastacademy.org
    National Board Certified Teacher
    Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University
    Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Academically Gifted, Science 6-9, Social Studies 9-12, Principal

    High School Team

    Emily Adams, Math II, III

    emilyadams@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, North Carolina State University 
    Licensure Area: Math 9 – 12

    Jo Ellen Aspinwall, English I,III, IV

    joellenaspinwall@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Arts, University of Southern Mississippi
    Master of Arts, Georgia Southern University
    Bachelor of Art, Georgia Southern University
    Licensure Area: English 9-12

    Lindsey Cahoon, Professional Coach & High School Math Coach

    lindseycahoon@northeastacademy.org
    National Board Certified Teacher
    Masters of Science, East Carolina University
    Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University
    Licensure Areas: Math 6-9, Social Studies 6-9, Academically Gifted

    Shannon Donahue, Biology & Biotech

    shannondonahue@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Education, Boston College
    Bachelor of Science, University of Central Arkansas
    Licensure Area: Science 7-12

    Justus Hudgins, Aviation 

    justushudgins@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University 
    Licensure Area: FAA Airframe License, Art K-12

    Tamika Keys-McPherson, Middle School/High School Coding Coach

    tamikakeysmcpherson@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Education, Full Sail University
    Bachelor of Science, Strayer University
    Licensure Area: Business Information Technology Education

    Amanda Kozak, HS Exceptional Children Coach

    amandakozak@northeastacademy.org
    Associates of Arts, College of the Albemarle
    Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Areas: Science 6-9, Math 6-9, Exceptional Children General Curriculum K-12

    Amanda Lowman, Spanish 

    amandalowman@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Education, Texas A&M University
    Licensure Area: Spanish K-12

    Mark Miller, Earth Science, Physical Science, Chemistry

    markmiller@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, Ohio State University
    Licensure Area: Science: Biology

    Ryan Miller, Work-Based Learning Coach

    ryanmiller@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Lee University

    Christine Murray, HS Exceptional Children Coach

    christinevicars@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
    Licensure Areas: EC: Cross Categorical, Reading Specialist, Elementary Education

    Shala Spence, Coding and Robotics Coach

    shalaspence@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Arts, Gardner-Webb University
    Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
    Licensure Areas: Science, Technology Engineering and Design Education

    Robert Spruill, World History  & Civics

    robertspruill@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Arts, Regent University
    Bachelor of Arts, Mid-Atlantic Christian University
    Licensure Areas: Social Studies 6-9 & 9-12

    Maria Sutton, English II, III

    mariasutton@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Arts, Regent University
    Licensure Area: English 9-12

    John Towell, High School Wellness/ Personal Finance Coach

    johntowell@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Science, Virginia Wesleyan College
    Licensure Areas: Health Physical Education, Science 6-9, Language Arts

    Samantha Turner, Math I,II 

    samanthaturner@northeastacademy.org
    Master of Science, East Carolina University
    Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University
    Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6, Math 6-9

    John Waters, Advanced Manufacturing

    johnwater@northeastacademy.org

    Operational Support Team

    George Archuletta, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    georgearchuletta@northeastacademy.org

    Teresa Burnett, Long Term Substitute Coach

    teresaburnett@northeastacademy.org
    Associate of Arts, College of the Albemarle

    Gloria Combs, Environmental Services Team

    gloriacombs@northeastacademy.org

    Leslie Cropp, School Nurse 

    lesliecropp@northeastacademy.org
    Bachelor of Nursing, Medical University of South Carolina
    Bachelor of Sociology, College of Charleston 
    Licensure Area: Registered Nurse

    Edward Forbes, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    edwardforbes@northeastacademy.org

    Shon Griffin, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    shongriffin@northeastacademy.org

    Bailey Harris, Exceptional Children’s Coach Assistant

    baileyharris@northeastacademy.org

    Dana Harrison, Data Manager

    danaharrison@northeastacademy.org

    Tammy Hunter, Environmental Services

    tammyhunter@northeastacademy.org

    Tony James, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    tonyjames@northeastacademy.org

    Jennifer McNeill, School Support Specialist

    jennifermcneill@northeastacademy.org

    Daryl Miller, Head of Environmental Services Team

    darylmiller@northeastacademy.org

    Shanna Nadeau, School Office Manager

    shannanadeau@northeastacademy.org   

    Belinda Sadler, Assistant Coach/Transportation 

      belindasadler@northeastacademy.org

    Chris Stoner, Facilities Manager/Transportation

    chrisstoner@northeastacademy.org

    Pamela Wilson, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    pamelawilson@northeastacademy.org

    Sophie Wood, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    sophiewood@northeastacademy.org

    Paula Wynn, Assistant Coach/Transportation

    paulawynn@northeastacademy.org

    We are pleased to announce the 2022-2023 application will go live on January 1, 2022. All applicants, including any who have been waitlisted, must complete a new application for the coming year. Currently enrolled students need not re-apply. Please click here for more information.