meet our team

#TeamFirst | #theNEAAATway | #NEAAATRocks

Dr. Andrew Harris
Chief Executive officer

ceo@northeastacademy.org

we are team NEAAAT

TJ Worrell, Principal
tjworrell@northeastacademy.org

Dr. Tonya Little, Executive Director of STEM Education
tonyalittle@northeastacademy.org

Caren Williams, Director of Testing/ Digital Teaching and Learning
carenwilliams@northeastacademy.org

Carolyn Walton, Director of Exceptional Children and Federal Programs
carolynwalton@northeastacademy.org

Clarence Hall, Technology Support Specialist
clarencehall@northeastacademy.org

Holly J. Luther, Director Finance & Human Resources
hollyluther@northeastacademy.org

Rhonda Britton, Assistant Principal
rhondabritton@northeastacademy.org

Lisa Alcott, Beginning Teacher Coordinator
lisaalcott@northeastacademy.org

OFFICE STAFF

Dana Harrison, Data Manager
danaharrison@northeastacademy.org

Jennifer McNeill, School Support Specialist
jennifermcneill@northeastacademy.org

Leslie Cropp, School Nurse
lcropp@northeastacademy.org

STUDENT SERVICES

Samantha Doran, Counselor for High School 
samanthadoran@northeastacademy.org

Phil Huey, Counselor for High School
philhuey@northeastacademy.org

Latoya Lee, Counselor for Middle Grades
latoyalee@northeastacademy.org

5th grade team

Tammy Rhea (ELA/Social Studies)
Michelle Flach (Math)
Deb West (Science)
Marie Alvarez (Design Thinking)
Erica Gurkin (Wellness)

6th grade team

Linda Nelson (ELA/Social Studies)
Michael Louis (Math)
Amber Jones (Science)
Marie Alvarez (Design Thinking)
Erica Gurkin (Wellness)

7th grade team

Melissa Harrelson (ELA/Social Studies)
Ashley Gibson (Math)
Grace Warden (Science)
Cailtlin McDonald (Design Thinking)

8th grade team

Rebecca Kleinschuster (ELA/Social Studies)
Lindsay Cahoon (Math)
Joseph Persico (Science)
Teresa Burnett (Design Thinking)

Exceptional children Team

Melissa Rady (Middle Grades)
Shelby Hughes (Middle Grades)
Amanda Kozak (High School)
Christine Vicars (High School)

Electives
team

Tamika McPherson-Keys (Coding & Mobile Apps)
VACANT (BioTech/NASA)
John Towell (Physical Education)
Josh Laverty (Physical Education)

high school team

Melanie Koerber (Enlish II & III)
JoEllen Aspinwall (English I, III, & IV)
Samantha Turner (Math I)
Kasey Brown (Math II & Personal Finance)
Lisa Alcott (Math III, PreCal, & Math Coach)
Blake Hawkins (Earth/Env. Science & Physical Science)

Mark Miller (Biology, Chemistry, & Physical Science)
Amanda Lowman (Spanish I & II)
Robert Spruill (World History, American History, & Civics)
Shala Spence (Tech. Ed & Design, Robotics I, & Cybersecurity)
Jason Stabley (Aviation I & II)
Micheal Mills (Advanced Manufacturing I & II)