Asset 1

Team First. Students at the Center.

NEAAAT Coaches

Lisa Alcott, High School Math Coach & Director of Beginning Teacher Support

lisaalcott@northeastacademy.org

National Board Certified Teacher

Master of Science, University of South Florida

Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University

Licensure Areas: Math, Instructional Technology Specialist

Lelani Armijo, High School Spanish Coach

lelaniarmijo@northeastacademy.org

Interdisciplinary Studies, Elizabeth City State University *currently enrolled

 

 

Kasey Brown, High School Math Coach

kaseybrown@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, Liberty University

Licensure Areas: Math

Lindsey Cahoon, Middle School Math Coach

lindseycahoon@northeastacademy.org

National Board Certified Teacher

Masters of Science, East Carolina University

Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University

Licensure Areas: Mat 6-9, Social Studies 6-9, Academically Gifted

Dr. J. Randolph Cromwell, Middle School Science

randolphcromwell@northeastacademy.org

Doctor of Education & Instruction, Auburn University

Masters, Auburn University

Bachelor of Science, Old Dominion University

Licensure Areas: Biology & Chemistry

Samantha Doran, Counselor

samanthadoran@northeastacademy.org

Master of Arts, Springfield College

Bachelor of Arts, Springfield College

Licensure Areas: School Counselor

 

Jessica Erwin, Middle School Math Coach

jessicaerwin@northeastacademy.org

National Board Certified Teacher

Master of Science, Western Governors University

Bachelor of Arts, University of Massachusetts – Lowell

Licensure Areas: Math, Science: Biology, Social Studies

Michael Everett, High School English & Yearbook Coach

michaeleverett@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: English, MG Language Arts

Ashley Gibson, Middle School Math Coach

ashleygibson@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, University of Virginia

Licensure Areas: Math 6-12, *pending Academically Gifted, *pending

Erica Gurkin, Middle School Health & Wellness

ericagurkin@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University

Licensure Areas: Physical Education K-12, Math 6-9

Melissa Harrelson, Middle School Humanities Coach

melissaharrelson@northeastacademy.org

Masters of Arts, East Carolina University

Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University

Licensure Areas: Elementary Education k-6, Social Studies 6-9, Science 6-9

Phil Huey, Counselor and College Liaison

philhuey@northeastacademy.org

Master of Arts, East Carolina University

Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University

Licensure Areas: School Counselor

Tamika Keys-McPherson, Middle School Coding Coach

tamikakeysmcpherson@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Science, Strayer University

Master of Education, FullSail University

Licensure Areas: Technology Engineering & Design *Residency License Pending

Rebecca Kleinschuster, Middle School Humanities Coach

coachk@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, Springfield College

Licensure Areas: Elementary Education K-6

Katie Koch, High School Health/Wellness and World History Coach

katiekoch@northeastacademy.org

Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University

Bachelor of Arts, Marywood College

Licensure Areas: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum, Elementary Education

Melanie Koerber, High School English Coach

melaniekoerber@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: English

Amanda Kozak, Exceptional Children Coach

amandakozak@northeastacademy.org

Associates of Arts, College of the Albemarle

Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Science 6-9, Math 6-9, Exceptional Children General Curriculum K-12

Latoya Lee, Counselor

latoyalee@northeastacademy.org

Master of Education, Liberty University

Bachelor of Science, Liberty University

Licensure Areas: School Counselor

Michael Louis, Middle School Math Coach

michaellouis@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, University of Findlay

Associate in Arts, Owens Community College

Licensure Areas: Math 6-9, *pending

Caitlin McDonald, Middle School Design Thinking Coach

caitlinmcdonald@northeastacademy.org

Master of Fine Arts, Southern Illinois University – Edwardsville

Bachelor of Arts, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Licensure Areas: Art

Mark Miller, High School Science Coach

markmiller@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Science, Ohio State University

Licensure Areas: Science: Biology

Michael Mills, Middle School Design Thinking

michaelmills@northeastacademy.org

Masters in Education, East Carolina University *pending

Masters of Business Administration, Walden University

Bachelor of Science, Excelsior College

Licensure Areas: Science 6-9* pending 

Douglas Poole, High School Science

douglaspoole@northeastacademy.org

Masters of Science, Christopher Newport University, *currently enrolled

Bachelor of Arts, Belmont Abbey College

Associates in Science, Wake Technical Community College

Licensure Areas: Science 6-9, Science 9-12

Melissa Rady, Exceptional Children Coach

melissarady@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, University of South Florida

Licensure Areas: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum

Shala Spence, High School Coding and Robotics Coach

shalaspence@northeastacademy.org

Master of Arts, Gardner-Webb University

Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Science, Technology Engineering and Design Education

Robert Spruill, High School History Coach

robertspruill@northeastacademy.org

Master of Arts, Regent University

Bachelor of Arts, Mid-Atlantic Christian University

Licensure Areas: Social Studies: History

Jason Stabley, High School Aviation Science Coach

jasonstabley@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Licensure Areas: Math

Norah Sutphin, Middle School Design Thinking Coach

norahsutphin@northeastacademy.org

Associates in Arts, Caldwell Community College

Bachelor of Arts, Appalachian State University

Licensure Areas: Elementary Education, *pending

Joseph Persico, Middle School Science Coach

josephpersico@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Science

Christine Vicars, Exceptional Children Coach

christinevicars@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Arts, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

Licensure Areas: EC: Cross Categorical, Reading Specialist, Elementary Education

Deborah West, Middle School BioTech & NASA

deborahwest@northeastacademy.org

National Board Certified Teacher

Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University

Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Elementary Education, Academically Gifted, Science, Social Studies, Principal

 

NEAAAT Support Team

Rhonda Britton, Assistant Principal

rhondabritton@northeastacademy.org

Educational Specialist, East Carolina University

Master of School Administration, Jones International University

Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Comprehensive Science, Science: Biology

Dr. Andrew Harris, Chief Executive Officer

andrewharris@northeastacademy.org

Doctor of Education, East Carolina University

Master of Science, Elizabeth City State University

Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University

Licensure Areas: Superintendent, Principal, Exceptional Children: General Curriculum, EC English, EC Science, EC Math, EC Social Studies, Comprehensive Science

Tandra Hedgepeth, Work-Based Learning Coordinator

tandrahedgepeth@northeastacademy.org

Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University

Master of Education, Chowan University

Bachelor of Arts, University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Licensure Areas: Science, Health Occupations Education

Dr. Tonya Little, Executive Director of STEM Education

tonyalittle@northeastacademy.org

National Board Certified Teacher

Doctor of Education, East Carolina University

Master of School Administration, North Carolina State University

Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University

Licensure Areas: Science: Biology, Principal

Holly Luther, Director of Finance and Human Resources

hollyluther@northeastacademy.org

Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University

Carolyn Walton, Director of Exceptional Children and Federal Programs

carolynwalton@northeastacademy.org

Master of School Administration, currently enrolled

Bachelor of Arts, Lyndon State College

Licensure Areas: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum

Caren Roberts Williams, Director of Digital Teaching & Learning, Testing & Accountability, and Humanities

carenwilliams@northeastacademy.org

National Board Certified Teacher

Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University

Master of Arts in Teaching, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

Bachelor of Arts, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill

Licensure Areas: Social Studies 6-12, Academically Gifted, Principal

TJ Worrell, Principal

tjworrell@northeastacademy.org

Doctor of Education, East Carolina University *currently enrolled

Master of School Administration, Gardner-Webb University

Bachelor of Arts, Western Carolina University

Licensure Areas: Mentally Disabled, Health Physical Education, Social Studies, Principal

Operational Support

Teresa Burnett, Technology Support Specialist 

teresaburnett@northeastacademy.org

Associate of Arts, College of the Albemarle

Dana Harrison, Data Manager

danaharrison@northeastacademy.org

Judy Gregory, Assistant Coach/Driver

judygregory@northeastacademy.org

Jennifer McNeill, School Support Specialist

jennifermcneill@northeastacademy.org

Belinda Sadler, Assistant Coach/Driver/School Lunch Supervisor                                                                                belindasadler@northeastacademy.org

Keshawn Sanderson, Assistant Coach

keshawnsanderson@northeastacademy.org

Thomas Sawyer, Assistant Coach/Driver

thomassawyer@northeastacademy.org

Gerald Walker, Assistant Coach/Driver

geraldwalker@northeastacademy.org

Paula Wynn, Assistant Coach/Driver

paulawynn@northeastacademy.org