Our Team

 

NEAAAT Organizational Chart and Support Structure

Asset 1

Team First. Students at the Center. A World Class STEM Education for All.

Coaches and Counselors

Lisa Alcott, Math
lisaalcott@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of Science, University of South Florida
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Math, Instructional Technology Specialist

Lelani Armijo, Spanish
lelaniarmijo@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, Elizabeth City State University *currently enrolled

Nina Boyce, English/Language Arts
ninaboyce@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: English

Rhonda Britton, Science
rhondabritton@northeastacademy.org
Educational Specialist, East Carolina University *currently enrolled
Master of School Administration, Jones International University
Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: Comprehensive Science, Science: Biology

Kasey Brown, Math
kaseybrown@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, Liberty University
Licensure Areas: Math *pending

Peter Bruderle, Personal Finance, Entrepreneurship, Exceptional Children
peterbruderle@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, George Mason University
Master of Business Administration, University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Business
Bachelor of Arts, University of Notre Dame
Licensure Areas: Math, Learning Disabled

Samantha Doran, Counselor
samanthadoran@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, Springfield College
Bachelor of Arts, Springfield College
Licensure Areas: School Counselor

Jessica Erwin, Math
jessicaerwin@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of Science, Western Governors University
Bachelor of Arts, University of Massachusetts – Lowell
Licensure Areas: Math, Science: Biology, Social Studies

Michael Everett, English and Wellness
michaeleverett@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: English, MG Language Arts

Joseph Hedley, Principles of Engineering
josephhedley@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Science, University of Georgia
Licensure Areas: Science

Phil Huey, Counselor and College Liaison
philhuey@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, East Carolina University
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: School Counselor

Katie Koch, English/Language Arts
katiekoch@northeastacademy.org
Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University
Bachelor of Arts, Marywood College
Licensure Areas: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum, Elementary Education

Melanie Koerber, English
melaniekoerber@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: English

Caitlin McDonald, Design Thinking
caitlinmcdonald@northeastacademy.org
Master of Fine Arts, Southern Illinois university – Edwardsville
Bachelor of Arts, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Licensure Areas: Art

Jahmael McMillan, Wellness
jahmaelmcmillan@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, North Carolina Central University *currently enrolled
Bachelor of Arts, North Carolina Central University

Chelsea Morris, Science
chelseamorris@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Science: Biology

Melissa Rady, Exceptional Children
melissarady@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, University of South Florida
Licensure Areas: Exceptional Children: General Curriculum

Justin Roxo, Digital Media
justinroxo@northeastacademy.org
Master of Fine Arts, State University of New York
Bachelor of Arts, State University of New York
Licensure Areas: Art *pending

Keshawn Sanderson, Wellness Assistant
keshawnsanderson@northeastacademy.org

Shala Spence, Coding and Robotics
shalaspence@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, Gardner-Webb University
Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: Science, Technology Engineering and Design Education

Robert Spruill, Social Studies
robertspruill@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, Regent University
Bachelor of Arts, Mid-Atlantic Christian University
Licensure Areas: Social Studies: History

Jason Stabley, Aviation Science
jasonstabley@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Licensure Areas: Math

Joseph Persico, Science
josephpersico@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: Science

Samantha Turner, Math
samanthaturner@northeastacademy.org
Master of Arts, East Carolina University
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Elementary Education, Math

Christine Vicars, Exceptional Children
christinevicars@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Licensure Areas: EC: Cross Categorical, Reading Specialist, Elementary Education

Deborah West, Science and Federal Programs Coordinator
deborahwest@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University
Bachelor of Arts, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: Elementary Education, Academically Gifted, Social Studies, Science, Social Studies, Principal

Caren Williams, Social Studies
carenwilliams@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of School Administration, Elizabeth City State University
Master of Arts, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Bachelor of Arts, University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill
Licensure Areas: Social Studies, Social Studies, Academically Gifted, Principal

Instructional Support

Tonya Little, Executive Director of STEM Education
tonyalittle@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Doctor of Education, East Carolina University *currently enrolled
Master of School Administration, North Carolina State University
Bachelor of Science, Elizabeth City State University
Licensure Areas: Science: Biology, Principal

Leah Robertson, Director of Humanities and IT
leahrobertson@northeastacademy.org
National Board Certified Teacher
Master of Library Science, East Carolina University/i>
Bachelor of Arts, North Carolina State University
Licensure Areas: Media Coordinator, Elementary Education, MG Language Arts, Social Studies, Academically Gifted

Operational Support

Teresa Burnett, Technology Assistant
teresaburnett@northeastacademy.org
Associate of Arts, College of the Albemarle

Judy Gregory, Assistant Coach/Driver
judygregory@northeastacademy.org

Andrew Harris, Chief Executive Officer
andrewharris@northeastacademy.org
Doctor of Education, East Carolina University
Master of Science, Elizabeth City State University
Bachelor of Science, East Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Superintendent, Principal, Exceptional Children: General Curriculum, EC English, Ec Science, EC Math, EC Social Studies, Comprehensive Science

Holly Luther, Finance and Human Resources Support
hollyluther@northeastacademy.org
Bachelor of Arts, East Carolina University

Jennifer McNeill, School Support Specialist
jennifermcneill@northeastacademy.org

Thomas Sawyer, Assistant Coach/Driver
thomassawyer@northeastacademy.org

Gerald Walker, Assistant Coach/Driver
geraldwalker@northeastacademy.org

Devin Wilder, Assistant Principal and District Testing Coordinator
devinwilder@northeastacademy.org
Educational Specialist, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Master of Arts, University of Richmond
Bachelor of Arts, University of the South
Licensure Areas: Social Studies, Principal *pending

TJ Worrell, Principal
tjworrell@northeastacademy.org
Master of School Administration, UGardner-Webb University
Bachelor of Arts, Western Carolina University
Licensure Areas: Mentally Disabled, Health Physical Education, Social Studies, Principal

Paula Wynn, Assistant Coach/Driver
paulawynn@northeastacademy.org